Privacy Notice

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, our Bayesprice Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 12267037 whose registered offices is at 30 Drake Road, Bristol  BS3 2AS.
Personal information Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

Our Services

We are a research organisation and will carry out research for our clients. If you are invited to take part in any of our research projects it will be because:

  • you were selected due to a recent purchase from one of our clients;
  • you have given permission for a company to supply your details to a third party for the purposes of research;
  • you have previously taken part in research and gave your permission to be contacted for future research purposes;
  • you are a member of a market research panel and have agreed to take part in research in return for rewards.

If we contact you and you do not believe you have given your permission or have decided that you no longer want to be included in research projects please let us know and we will remove you from the contact list for that particular research project.

Personal information we collect about you

We may collect and use the following personal information about you when you conduct research with us or contact us via our website:

  • your name and contact information, including email address and telephone number and company details;
  • Information to enable us to check and verify your identity, eg your date of birth;
  • your gender information, if you choose to give this to us;
  • location data, if you choose to give this to us;
  • your personal or professional interests;
  • your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions;
  • Information you provided in research surveys or interviews.

How your personal information is collected

We collect most of this personal information directly from you – in person, by telephone, text or email, via our website and/or via research surveys and interviews. However, we may also collect information from a third party with your consent, eg purchase information from one of our clients who you purchased goods and services from.

How and why we use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The personal information we collect during a research project will be combined with the responses, views and opinions of other individuals who participate in the same research. Our research is collected and a response provided to our client who has engaged us to undertake the research. The report to our client will not include your personal data as each individual who has been included will be anonymised, unless you have consented to us sharing your identifying information and individual responses to our client.

The personal information we collect via our website or from our clients directly will be used to provide our services to you.

Who we share your personal information with

We may engaged other organisations or individuals (“Service Providers”) to perform functions or services on our behalf.

We only allow our Service Providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on Service Providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA.

Where your personal information is held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our Service Providers (see above: ‘Who we share your personal information with’).

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal information whilst we are conducting our research. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access).
Rectification The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information.
To be forgotten The right to require us to delete your personal information – in certain situations.
Restriction of processing The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information – in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data.
Data portability The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party – in certain situations.
To object The right to object: at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, eg processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
Not to be subject to automated individual decision making The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to us – see below: ‘How to contact us’ and also:

  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg your full name and address;
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy notice was published on 10th December 2019.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time – when we do we will inform you via [insert mechanism for informing the data subject of changes to the notice, e.g. our website or other means of contact such as email.

How to contact us

Please contact us at admin@bayesprice.com if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.